New Zealand Student Visa


All people who wish to study abroad in New Zealand for more than 3 months will need a student visa. The only exception applies to Australian citizens. They can study in New Zealand without a visa. All other international students will have to acquire a student visa in order to be able to study in New Zealand.

Your student visa will state how long you can stay in the country, whether you can work while studying, who counts as your dependent, and more. In order to get your student visa, you need to officially apply for it and pay a student visa application fee.

What English language tests are accepted in New Zealand?

Many New Zealand colleges & universities accept only IELTS scores as a proof of English Proficiency. The following guidelines for IELTS score is just an approximation, each university or institutes will have their own benchmark score for their respective courses.


  • Diploma programs: (Overall band score of 5.5 with no band less than 5.0)
  • Bachelor’s Degree: (Overall band score of 6.0)
  • Graduate Diploma: (Overall band score of 6.0)
  • Master Programs: (Overall band score of 6.5)

New Zealand student visa processing days

Visa type Online application processing days Paper application processing days
Work visas 23 25
Student visas 20 25
Visitor visas 20 25


The following evidence of funds can be accepted:

Education loan sanction letter from a nationalized or multi national bank only

Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgment of the application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.

Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.

Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.

Post Office Accounts.

National Saving Certificates.



Admission and Visa Process

1) Student has to choose an academic programme and check the entry criteria.

2) We assist the students with completing the application form and guiding them for required supporting documents.

3) Once the application is made, expect to receive a response or an acknowledgement within a week or two. Outstanding documents will be requested (if required).

4) Once the application is done, it will be academically assessed and if you meet entry requirement, you will be issued with an Offer of Place and Tax invoice from a New Zealand Institute.

5) We then apply for your student visa with Immigration New Zealand.

6) After visa lodgment, a telephonic interview will be conducted by the designated visa officer

7) Once the visa is approved in principle, then the student must pay the course fees in full.

8) Immigration then completes the process and the student then receives the visa.

Study In USA

The U.S. is a pioneer and leading country in the world for education and technology. Its education recognized worldwide. It has one of the world’s finest university systems, with outstanding programs in virtually all fields.

Study In Australia

Australia, one of the most fascinating and highly developed, is the sixth largest country in the world. Endowed with astounding beaches, plenty of wildlife, natural wonders and cosmopolitan conurbations, the country offers some unique experiences that are hard to find somewhere else.

Study In Canada

Canada as a country has ten provinces and three territories. It is the 2nd largest country in the world after Russia (9.98 million square kilometers). Canada and the United States share the world’s largest land border. Canada is a bilingual country, the two main languages being English & French.

Study In New Zealand

Study in New Zealand, one of the safest and most beautiful countries in the world. A strong research-intensive curriculum is a major advantage for applicants. New Zealand institutes are recognised internationally and are highly regarded by employers worldwide.